Find a Sport Find a Facility
Home   About Sport NL Membership Programs Funding  Events   News   Gallery  Contact Us



2018 SWIMMING NL PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIPS MEET SUMMARY:

March 26, 2018, Swimming Newfoundland & Labrador

2018 PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIPS MEET SUMMARY:

Meet Manager: Mandy Bull and Chris Rowe sjlmeetmgr@gmail.com

Swimmers from 14 clubs throughout the province, Ontario, Manitoba, and St. Pierre met at the Aquarena in St. John’s, March 23-25, 2018 to compete in the 2018 Swimming Newfoundland and Labrador Long Course Provincial Championships. Competition got underway on Friday morning and concluded on Sunday evening.

HIGHLIGHTS OF THE MEET:

TOP ACHEIVERS:

12 & under girls:
1st Luca Albert St. John’s Legends
2nd Emily Noseworthy St. John’s Legends
2nd Abby Andrews St. John’s Legends


13 & 14 girls:
1st Abby Williams St. John’s Legends
2nd Matilda Goldie Toronto Swim Club
3rd Aideen Nelson Corner Brook Rapids

15 & over girls:
1st Abby Simms St. John’s Legends
2nd Katie Williams St. John’s Legends
3rd Emily Ricketts St. John’s Legends

12 & under boys:
1st Darcy Butler Mount Pearl Marlins
2nd Brian Lee CBS Bluefins
3rd Jaxson Row Mount Pearl Marlins

13 & 14 boys :
1st Cormac Bull St. John’s Legends
2nd James Drover St. John’s Legends
3rd Alix Olaisola Drakkars Swim Club

15 & over boys:
1st Dylan Morawski Gander Lakers
2nd Thomas Chafe St. John’s Legends
3rd Max Kelly St. John’s Legends


Top Swims Male and Female (top swim is awarded the Jacinta Sheppard Memorial Award):

The Jacinta Sheppard Memorial Award based on the highest-ranking swim scored on the FINA Point Chart during finals was presented to NOAH CUMBY (SJL).
The top female swim based on the highest ranking swim scored on the FINA Point Chart during finals was presented to ABBY SIMMS .

Team awards are based on total points.

Top Team
1) St. John’s Legends ( 7,730 points)
2) Mount Pearl Marlins (3686 points)
3) CBS Bluefins (1591 points)


Most Improved Team St. John’s Legends Swim Club


SWIMMING NL ANNUAL SPEEDO AWARDS

Volunteer of the Year – Chris Rowe (St. John’s Legends)

Coach of the Year – Duffy Earle (Mount Pearl Marlins)

Female Swimmer of the Year – Kate Sullivan (Mount Pearl Marlins)

Male Swimmer of the Year – Noah Cumby (St. John’s Legends)

Back to PSO News